Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Crack open the cyber bubbly!


After four days recovering, I'm here to announce that I finished the first draft of WWMM on Sunday! Think I wrote the most I've ever written in one day that day and I'm not satisfied with the ending at all, but at least the first draft is done. I'm now gonna let it sit until I've heard from Lucy from M&B re my entry in the Feel The HEat contest or after baby - whatever comes first!

I feel a bit lost since finishing as I'm not starting anything else right now - have ten sleeps to baby (in the counting language of eldest son). So... instead of writing, I've been critting the work of CPs and reading loads. 

I read ''One Good Turn'' by Kate Atkinson, which was fabulous and finished Karen Robard's "Obsession", which I wasn't really enthralled by at all. BUT I found a gem of a book in my local library and have to squeal about it here! 

Has anyone else read any Dixie Cash? Dixie is the writing name of two sisters and their characters are quirky, OTT and full of fun. There was a thread of romance in this one and a little bit of a mystery. It's a light-hearted read but I didn't want to put it down. The title - ''Don't Make Me Choose Between You and My Shoes'' was what made me pick up the book and I'm glad I did. Now I'm gonna hunt down their backlist (see titles below) - think you'll agree the titles alone sound fabulous.

*I Gave You My Heart But You Sold It Online
*My Heart May Be Broken But My Hair Still Looks Great
*Since You're Leaving Anyway, Take Out The Trash

The last title, which is acutally their first book is my favourite!

So... while I wait for baby, I plan on reading loads loads more... and calling it RESEARCH!

BTW for those of you who don't frequent the iheartpresents site, the winner (yep, the person that piqued me and 148 others at the post) of the M&B Feel The Heat contest has her first chapter up on the site today and it's WELL WORTH the read! 

9 comments:

rhiancahill said...

Congrats on finishing the first draft!
Can't wait til you finish the other project you've been working on for over 8 months. LOL

Wouldn't you just love to be able to come up with titles like those? *sigh* Sadly mine are lacking.

RC

B.H. Dark said...

Congratulations!

Barbara said...

Congrats on finishing the first draft, Rach!

I haven't read Dixie Cash before, but I have put her (or should I say them) on my TBR pile. Love the titles for the books.

Let us know how things go with the little one.

Barbara

Kirsty C said...

Well done, Rach. Enjoy your down time - gotta restock the well, remember! I saw the first chapter over on the Presents site, cant wait to see yours there, too.

Lucy said...

Congratulations on finishing the novel! BTW, what does WWMM stand for? It's been driving me nuts!

The Dixie Cash books sound just fab - I feel an Amazon order coming on...

Sandie Hudson said...

WHOO on finishing your first draft it always feels good once that's done.

BTW, I've nominated you for a blog award ‘I Love Your Blog’. Go to my blog and check out how it works.

Sandie

Rachael Johns said...

Hey all - thanks heaps - and of course will keep you updated on Bub 3!!

Sandie -thanks so much for the Blog Award - I feel all warm and fuzzy and will try do my part of the awards tomorrow!!

Joanne said...

Hey Rach - congrats on finishing your first draft!

Enjoy your time off reading and relaxing!

Cheers, Joanne

Jackie said...

Well done on finishing! Hey, have you heard from M&B yet? They need a bit of a rocket!